/* India CSS Style sheets - Script links */ /* India CSS Style sheets - Script links Ends here */

Agenda

 

    Day 1: Main Track | Altair Technology Conference

     

    8:00 AM - 9:00AM Registration
    9:00 AM - 9:10AM Welcome Address
    Srirangam Srirangarajan, Managing Director - ASEAN
    9:10 AM - 9.40 AM Not just Designing Something, Designing the Difference
    Mike Kidder, Sr. Vice President Marketing, Altair Inc., USA
    9.40 AM- 10:05 AM Key Note 1
    Kazunori Fujita, Director - CAD - CAE Engineering Division
    Nissan Techno Vietnam, Vietnam
    10:05 AM - 10:30 AM Key Note 2
    Pending Confirmation
    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

    Networking Break

    11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
    System Modeling - Making a right beginning
    Sreeram Mohan, Director - System Design & Math
    11:30 AM - 11:55 AM
    Well-Engineered Concept Design
    Lim Seng Tat, Engineering Design & Solver Specialist
    11:55 AM - 12:15 PM
    Click away to savings in Manufacturing
    Chacrit Tangsirimongkol, Manufacturing Specialist
    12:15 PM - 12:35 PM Expert Speak

    Tony Pimentel
    Principal Engineer - Tony Pimentel & Associates

    DreamEdge

    UTM Razzaq
    12:35 PM 1:35 PM  Networking Lunch
    1:35 PM 1:55 AM  Making waves with Electromagnetics
    Mahan Rudd | Technical Specialist - EM
    1:55 AM 2:05 PM   Expert Speak

    Universiti Teknologi MARA (UiTM)
    Dr. Nurul Huda Abd Rahman
    Senior Lecturer - Faculty of Electrical Engineering

    Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman (UTAR)
    Dr. Yeap Kim Ho - Associate Professor
    Electronic Engineering Department

    MJIIT-UTM
    Dr. Yoshide Yamada - Professor Emeritus o National Defence Academy
    2:05 PM 2:45 PM
    Lightweighting and Optimization
    Lim Seng Tat | Engineering Design & Solver Specialist
    2:45 PM 3:05 PM
    Expert Speak

    SIRIM
    Ms. Syazana Shafee - Engineer

    PLP
    Sentot Aliwinoto - Engineering & QA Manager
    3:05 PM 3:30 PM  Networking Break
    3:30 PM 3:55 PM
    Next generation of CFD Analysis
    Dipak Chandwani | Technical Specialist - CFD
    3:55 PM 4:15 PM  Expert Speak

    Professor Zakaria

    TBA
    4:15 PM 4:40 PM  EC + HWUL
    Satish Kanagala
    Director - Enterprise Computing, Altair Engineering
    4:40 PM 5:00 PM  Altair - Engineer + Connect + Manage Data + IoT
    Mike Kidder
    Sr. Vice President Marketing, Altair Inc., USA
    5:00 PM 5:10 PM  Awards
    5:10 PM 5:20 PM  Lucky Draw

     

    Day 1: Parallel Track | Internet of Things and Data Analytics 

     

    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Networking Break
    11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

    IoT & Data Analytics - An introduction to a new paradigm
    Mike Kidder, Sr. Vice President Marketing, Altair Inc., USA

    11:20 AM - 11:45 PM

    Ir. Dr. Karl Ng, Director, Data Economy Division
    Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation(MDEC), Malaysia

    11:45 PM - 12:10 PM Engr. Lorena C. Ilagan
    Dean, College of Engineering, University of Perpetual Help, Philippines
    12:10 PM - 12:35 PM Dr. Goh Chin Hock, Head of IT Unit, College of Engineering, Universiti Tenaga Nasional, Malaysia
    12:35 PM - 1:35 PM Networking Lunch
    1:35 PM - 2:00 PM Shariq Haseeb - Head of Digital Services
    TM Research & Development, Malaysia
    2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Edge Devices -  Straight from the source
    Completing the IoT value chain
    (Pending Confirmation)
    2:15 PM - 2:35 PM Aspandyar Navalsha & Hrishikesh Bhosale
    Envision - Insights, Altair Engineering Sdn Bhd, Malaysia
    2:35 PM - 2:40 PM Envision at Work - Retail with a "view dimension"
    Srikrishna Vadrevu, Founder-CEO | SigMax E Services, Malaysia
    2:35 PM - 2:40 PM Envision at Work - Retail with a "view dimension"
    Srikrishna Vadrevu
    Founder-CEO | SigMax E Services, Malaysia
    2:35 PM 2:55 PM Envision at Work - Case Study Presentation 2
    BI & ERP - A seamless solution
    (Pending Confirmation)
    2:55 PM 3:15 PM Envision at Work - Case Study Presentation 3
    Insights from a Financial System
    (Pending Confirmation)
    3:15 PM 3:45 PM  Networking Break


     

    Day 2: Technology Deep Dive and Paper Presentation | Concept Design, System Modeling, and Electromagnetics Track

     

    9:00AM - 12:30PM

    solidThinking Inspire


    Proton - Muhammad Hakeem Zahardi
    Proton - Nur Adzly Bin Mohamad Saad
    Tony Pimentel

    Math & System Modeling
    Sreeram

    solidThinking Evolve
    Dr. Kamalraza - UTM Razak


    Click2Cast

    12:30AM - 1:30PM

    Networking Lunch

    1:30PM - 05:00PM

    FEKO + FLUX + WinProp


    MJIIT - Prof. Yamada
    DreamEdge - Muhammad Fawzan Bin Khalil

     

    Day 2: Technology Deep Dive and Paper Presentation | Structural Simulation and Test Validation Track

    9:00AM - 10:30AM 

    Pre - Post

    11:00AM - 12:30PM  RADIOSS
    SIRIM - Ms. Syazana Shafee
    UiTM - Dr. Mohamad Faizul Yahya
    SembCorp
    Daikin
    12:30PM - 1:30PM  Networking Lunch
    1:30PM - 3:00PM  OptiStruct
    Proton - Mohd. Syazwan Bin Abdul Samad
    Proton - Nor Azri Sharizal bin Abu Bakar
    PLP - Sentot Aliwinoto
    3:30PM - 5:00PM  CFD
    Sembcorp - Dr. Lim Chin Lee

     

     

     

    * To be confirmed & agenda subject to changes.

ImageLe Meridien
Lebuh IRC, 62502 Putrajaya Malaysia
Tell_a_colleague
Contact Us

Sponsors

Event Sponsors

Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation